Governing the Business Enterprise: Ownership, Institutions, Society

EAEPE International Conference at the Cnam, Paris - 22 and 23 May 2008


Papers & Proceedings

Actes de la Conférence

Atti del Convegno


Program and Abstracts


Session 1 - Regulating the Dynamics of Capitalism, moderated by Pascal Petit (EAEPE President Elect and Cnrs)

Robert Boyer (Cnrs, PSE) – The enterprise issue and the institutional analysis of capitalism - AUDIO / SLIDES

Güler Aras (Yildiz Technical University, Istanbul) et David Crowther (De Montfort University, UK) - The Durable Corporation: Re-examining sustainability in an era of global governance - AUDIO / SLIDES

David Kennedy (Harvard University - Harvard Law School) - Some Caution About Property Rights as a Recipe for Economic Development (absent)

Debate (AUDIO)


Session 2 - Governing the Business Enterprise - moderated by Olivier Weinstein (Université Paris 13 Nord)

Thomas Clarke (University of Technology Sydney, Australia, Centre for Corporate Governance) – The ownership perspective and beyond: a critique of Anglo-American model of corporate governance - AUDIO / SLIDES

Antoine Rebérioux (Université Paris 10 Nanterre) – Governing the business firm and labour relationships - AUDIO / SLIDES

Debate (AUDIO)


Session 3 - Accounting and Economics of the Firm as an Entity, moderated by C. Richard Baker (Adelphi University, New York)

Shyam Sunder (University of Yale School of Management) – Accounting for Enterprise Income and Value - AUDIO / SLIDES

Yuri Biondi (Cnrs and Cnam) – Accounting, Economics and Law of the Firm as an Enterprise Entity - AUDIO / SLIDES

Debate (AUDIO)


Session 4 - The Regulation of the Business Enterprise, moderated by A. Canziani (Universitŕ di Brescia)

Kurt Strasser and Phillip Blumberg (Connecticut School of Law) – Law and Economics of Enterprise Groups - PAPER / AUDIO / SLIDES

Reuven Avi-Yonah (Michigan School of Law) - Taxation, corporate social responsibility and the business enterprise (absent)

Debate (AUDIO)


Session 5 - The Firm in the Knowledge Economics, moderated by Yuri Biondi (Cnrs and Cnam)

Michael Dietrich (ENEF, Sheffield University) et Jackie Krafft (Cnrs, Gredeg) – Firm Governance in the knowledge economy - AUDIO / SLIDES

Benjamin Coriat et Olivier Weinstein (CEPN, Université Paris XIII Nord) – Enterprise and intellectual property regimes - AUDIO / SLIDES

Debate (AUDIO)


Session 6 - Law and Economics of the Firm, moderated by Thierry Kirat (Cnrs, IRISES)

Peer Zumbansen (Osgoode Hall Law School, York University, Toronto, CLPE Network) – Knowledge Society and Corporate Governance: The New Political Economy of the Embedded Firm - AUDIO / SLIDES

Reza Dibadj (University of San Francisco School of Law) – Theory of the Firm: Norms and Interdisciplinarity

Debate (AUDIO)


Session 7 - Managing the Social Responsibility, moderated by Roland Perez (Université de Montpellier, emeritus)

Blanche Segrestin & Armand Hatchuel (Ecole des Mines, Paris) – The corporation against the enterprise: Can research foster new models of collective management? - SLIDES

Marianne Rubinstein (Université Paris 8 Diderot) – The social responsibility of business: from business ethics to business strategy - SLIDES